Privacy

www.smallparts.com.au Privacy Policy

General

Throughout this document, the terms "we" and "us" refers to www.smallparts.com.au.

We respect your personal information and your right to privacy.

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. Personal information means information we hold about you from which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined by us.

We understand that when you give us your personal information it imposes a serious responsibility upon us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and maintaining your trust. We believe that our privacy practices comply with the...

This Privacy Statement describes the information that may be collected on our websites, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your personal information.

Sites Covered by This Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all websites operated by or on behalf of us.

This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Why we collect personal information and how we may use it

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide a product or service, or to carry out our internal administrative operations.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

You may also transact with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We will use your personal information only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may otherwise use your personal information for a related purpose where that other use is :

Direct Marketing and Your Privacy

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will only do this with your consent and we will always give you a choice to opt put of receiving such information.

Direct Mail

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information via the mail we may do so with your implied consent. You imply consent where we reasonably conclude that it has been given by the actions you take or do not take, such as by not ticking an "opt out" box on a form for one of our products and services. We will ensure that our opt out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

Electronic Marketing

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail or other electronic means we may do so with your express consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. All of our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Telemarketing

We usually do not engage in telemarketing activities.

Your Privacy Preferences and Choices

All electronic personalised marketing sent by us will include a means by which customers may opt out of receiving further marketing information. Customers wishing to opt out of mail or fax marketing may do so by phoning, e-mailing, faxing or mailing us at any of our standard contact numbers/adresses. Contact Us.

You may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

Information Sharing

We have a strict duty to keep confidential and private all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

We may pass on your contact details to one of our distributors if we feel that the distributor is better suited to assisting you with your needs directly relating to our product.

Use of third party service providers

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, mail houses or other contractors we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do. Stringent contractual and other quality assurance measures are used to ensure your personal information is protected.

Information collected on this web site

Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

All of this information is used by us for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a packet of information that allows our server (the computer that houses our web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you access our web site, we send you a temporary or "session cookie" that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our web site. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user's internet browser type and your Internet Service Provider. Shortly after you end your interaction with our web site, the cookie expires or "crumbles". This means it no longer exists on your computer and therefore cannot be used for further identification or access to your computer.

Without cookies certain personalised services cannot be provided to users of our website, accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our website features if cookies have been disabled.

We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads based on your visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Cookie Policy

We use session cookies in the following manner:

Log-on and log-off administration. If you decide to register with our site, so as, for example, to use one of our online services, session cookies help with the log-on and log-off process. The cookies enable us to recognize your log-on ID when you log on so that we do not establish a duplicate registration record for you.

Transactions and site usability. We use session cookies to improve how you navigate through our website and conduct transactions. As examples, session cookies are used to maintain your online session as you browse over several pages; to store and prepopulate information so that you do not have to re-enter the same information twice. Session cookies may also be used to collect referral statistics when you click on a link or ad banner to or from our site.

We may also use "persistent cookies". A persistent cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer's hard drive for a defined period of time, after which the cookie is erased. We will not collect or link to personal information through persistent cookies without your express consent. At present we do not use persistent cookies, but we may do so at some future time.

Cookie Management

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser's instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies.

General information on cookies

Links to other sites

Our site contains links to other sites. We are ultimately not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those web sites prior to providing any information to them.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our web site, and to improve the services that we provide.

We may also use external companies to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analyses of our web site traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these companies, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.

Access to your information

We will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type of information requested.

We will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information in a reasonable time - usually within 7 days of receipt of your request.

We will not charge you for lodging such a request but we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:

Information Security

We are committed to keeping your trust by protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as the law requires.

Web site security and privacy

The internet allows us to provide our products and services to you from the convenience of your own home or office.

We understand that you may be concerned about the confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect from you online.

Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure and confidential as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

In those instances where we secure your personal information in transit to us and upon receipt, we provide you with an option to use industry standard encryption software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption. The URL in your browser will change to "HTTPS" instead of "HTTP" when this security feature is invoked. Your browser may also display a lock symbol on its task bar line to indicate this secure transmission is in place.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause us damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits other than those uses identified in this policy. Unauthorised modification or misuse of information stored in this system will be investigated and may result in criminal prosecution.

Information Transfer

If we transfer personal information to countries outside Australia we will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. We have procedures and data transfer contracts as appropriate to help ensure this.

Children's Privacy

We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to participate in and monitor their online activity. When we collect personal information from children, we ask only for the minimum information necessary to seek access to the information or service for which the child is requesting.

Collection of Information from Children

When collecting personal information from children we will give a notice specifying what information we are requesting, and we will utilise the information only for the particular purpose for which it was given to us.

Obtaining Verifiable Parental Consent

We will use reasonable effort to obtain verifiable parental consent prior to the collection and use of personally identifiable information from children under 16. The method of parental consent verification may vary according to the information, product, service or event in which the child wishes to participate.

Means of obtaining such consent may include, but are not limited to, offline consent such as printing and submitting a permission form by mail or fax, or online consent such as by ticking an on-line check box that parental or guardian consent has been obtained.

When Parental Consent is Not Required

We do not require parental or guardian consent in order to collect and use on-line or off-line contact information to:

Parental Review

We will allow parents or guardians to review any personal information collected from their children, based on verifying the identity of the consenting parent/guardian.

Parents/Guardians may revoke their consent and delete information collected from their children at their discretion.

You can also obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by:

by writing to:
The Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

Your Acceptance of Our Privacy Statement

By using this website, you agree to the terms of and acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and to the extent that they apply, our Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use this website or submit any personal information.

This statement does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon us any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those rights or obligations imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ['the Act']. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this statement and the Act, this statement shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with the Act.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will post changes to this online statement and publish the effective date when this statement is updated.

Last updated: June 2009

2009 Update No substantive changes were made to the Privacy Statement. This update was to: clarify and simplify the content to improve readability; add information about how to manage cookies and to add information about Google adsense Cookies.




Main Pages on Small Parts and Bearings Website




Go to Top

Site Summary

Freight Rates
Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy

Small Parts and Bearings offers 155121 products in 3615 categories including ball bearings, roller bearings, thrust bearings, ceramic and ceramic hybrid bearings, stainless steel bearings, miniature bearings, linear bearings, shafting, oil seals and adhesives - see the full listing in the Online Catalogue. We ship by traceable courier only (no standard post) and we have excellent Freight Rates within Australia and worldwide.

Using the links throughout this site you will find extensive information including catalogues, technical data, and other product specific information. We sell our products worldwide through our online store and our overseas freight rates are competitive for fully traceable courier delivery.

Small Parts and Bearings is part of MBA Group offering a select range from the MBA Group catalogue.

Information on this website is Copyright Small Parts and Bearings 1997. All rights reserved.